Edward Mirzoyan ~ tuning, regulating, repair ~ 323-528-5387 Keyboard Concepts ~ www.keyboardconcepts.com Mark Schmidt Piano Service ~ PTG craftsman member, concert tuning by ear, repairs and regulation ~ 818-764-4477 ~ markstune@dslextreme.com Steinway Piano Gallery ~ West Hollywood ~ www.steinwaywesthollywood.com
Hollywood Piano Company

MTAC
San Fernando East Valley
Contemporary Festival
Results

 

2017 Contemporary Festival
January 8 at Los Angeles Valley College
Chair: Nobuyo Nishizaka

Winners

3. Birthday from Album for Children No.4 by A. Khachaturian (Ellen Abrahamyan)
12. Autumn Op. 110 a No. 3 by Tomas Svoboda (Mihilo Kato)
13. Four Waltzes No. 1 by Tomas Svoboda (Miyu Tang)
15. Vagarshapat Dance by Arno Babajanian (Anna Marashlyan)
16. 8 Preludes No. 8 by Frank Martin (Shin Takahashi)
25. Three Fantastic Dances Op. 5 No.1 by D. Shostakovich (Mateo Umaguing)
29. Pas de deux Op. 28 No. 3 by S. Barber (Nicholas Michael)
30. The Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet by S. Prokofiev (Trevor Le)
31. Fugue from Sonata Op. 26 (mvt. IV) by S. Barber (Jonathan Po)
33. Toccatina Op. 27 No. 12 by D. Kabalevsky (David Hadi)
42. Improvisation No. 15 Hommage a Edith Piaf by F. Poulenc (Lina Hisada)
43. Cantilena No. 3 Jacaranda by C. Guastavino (Emma Wu)
44. Prelude and Fugue Op. 87 No. 7 by D. Shostakovich (Alexander Hurvitz)
46. Idilio Mexicano by M. Ponce (Emma Wu, Lina Hisada)

(Teachers: Jean Deutsch, Gideon Rubin, Ivana Malo, Tsovinar Nazlikian,
Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman, Gideon Rubin)

Honorable Mentions

5. Four Arabesques No. 1 by Vincent Persichetti (Jasmine Sov)
11. A Little Story, Tarantella from Music for Children Op. 65 by S. Prokofiev (Luca Bistrong)
22. Sonatina I. Allegro giocoso by A. Khachaturian (Jackie Zhang)
24. Gamelan from Java Suite by Leopold Godowsky (Lauren Li)
26. Mango Moon by Edwin McLean (Maya Thompson)
32. Toccata in Morse Code by Nancy Faber (Alexa Liquigan, Lawrence Vilenchik)
40. Three-Quarter Blues, Promnade by George Gershwin (Valentina Moraccini)
41. Album Leaves by Steven Stucky (Samantha Reavis)

(Teachers: Rita Hovanesian, Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman, Gillian Smith, Regina Verteym)

Repertoire Awards

4. Rain by Geghuni Chitchyan (Annett Grigoryan)
12. Autumn Op. 110 a No. 3 by Tomas Svoboda (Mihilo Kato)
13. Four Waltzes Op. 68 No. 1 by Tomas Svoboda (Miyu Tang)
14. Toccatina-Collage from The Polyphonic Book No. 12 by Rodion Shchedrin (Kevin Liang)
15. Vagarshapat Dance by Arno Babajanian (Anna Marashlyan)
16. 8 Preludes No. 8 by Frank Martin (Shin Takahashi)
24. Gamelan from Java Suite by Leopold Godowsky (Lauren Li)
28. Sonatina in g minor I. Allegretto by C. Guastavino (Adrian Li)
38. Maybe by Lee(Yiruma) Ru-ma (Aidan Robinson)
41. Album Leaves by Steven Stucky (Samantha Reavis)
43. Cantilena No. 3 Jacaranda by C. Guastavino (Emma Wu)
46. Idilio Mexicano by Manuel Ponce (Emma Wu, Lina Hisada)

(Teachers: Tsovinar Nazlikian, Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman
Sharon Shaheed, Gillian Smith)



2016 Contemporary Festival
January 10 at Los Angeles Valley College
Chair: Nobuyo Nishizaka

Winners

5. Autumn Op.110a by Tomas Svoboda (Mihilo Kato)
8. Homenaje a Joaquin Turina by Ernesto Halffter (Lina Hisada)
19. The Emerald Sea by Timothy Brown (Noah Chen)
20. Prelude IX. Allegretto quasi andantino by Nino Rota (Emma Wu)
23. Preludes, Op.6 No. 1, 2, 6 by Robert Muczynski (Alexander Hurvitz)
26. Suite for Piano: movements 1, 3, 4 by Norman Dello Joio (Adrian Li)
35. Sun Flower by Yu Shi Wang (Eyen Paredes)
36. Suite: III. Allegro rustico by Luis Gianneo (Ryuichi Haneda)
37. Levante by Osvaldo Golijor (Maya Paredes)
38. Suggestion Diabolique Op. 4 No. 4 by Sergei Prokofiev (Lincoln Nelson)
(Teachers: Ivana Malo, Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman)


Honorable Mentions


7. Sketches in Color-Pink and Crimson by Robert Starer (John Huynh)
11. Danzas Argentinas: Danza de la moza donosa by Alberto Ginastera (Lalo Beron)
12. Gargoyles Op.29 IV. Presto feroce by Lowell Liebermann (Shin Takahashi)
13. Macedonian Mountain Dance by Alan Hovhaness (Maya Thompson)
15. Musical Scene and Etude from Album for Youth by Aram Khachaturian (Manne Khukoyan)
21. Elegy in g minor by Arno Babajanyan (Anna Marashlyan)
24. March and Waltz from the Sketches I. II. by Valery Gavrilin (Dianah Zass, Eva Zass)
25. Diversions No. 1 Lento, No. 2 Allegretto con moto by John Carpenter (Duolai Xing)
31. Prelude II. Allegro, ma espressivo e delicato by Nino Rota (Miyu Tang)
32. The Emerald Sea by Timothy Brown (Oliver Mann)
33. Dance in Bulgarian Rhythm from Mikrokosmos Vol.6 by Bela Bartok (Emma Factor)
34. Sonatina: III. Allegro mosso by Aram Khachaturian (William Nguyen)
(Teachers: Valeria Danielyan, Jean Deutsch, Rita Hovanesian, Ivana Malo, Tsovinar Nazlikian,
Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman, Gillian Smith)


Repertoire Awards


4. Who’s There? by Stephen Chatman (Ashley Javaherian)
8. Homenaje a Joaquin Turina by Ernesto Halffter (Lina Hisada)
20. Prelude IX Allegretto quasi andantino by Nino Rota (Emma Wu)
21. Elegy in g minor by Arno Babajanyan (Anna Marashlyan)
35. Sun Flower by Yu Shi Wang (Eyen Paredes)
36. Suite: III. Allegro rustico by Luis Gianneo (Ryuichi Haneda)
37. Levante by Osvaldo Golijor (Maya Paredes)
(Teachers: Rita Hovanesian, Tsovinar Nazlikian, Nobuyo Nishizaka, Mark Richman)



2014 Contemporary Festival
November 16 at Hollywood Piano
 Chair: Gillian Smith


Contemporary Festival 2014 Results



2013 Contemporary Festival
November 17 at Los Angeles Valley College
 Chair: Gillian Smith


2012 Contemporary Festival
November 18 at Los Angeles Valley College
 Chair: Gillian Smith


RESULTS OF THE CONTEMPORARY FESTIVAL
MUSIC TEADHERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA
SAN FERNANDO EAST VALLEY BRANCH - 2012
(in order of entry number)

WINNERS
Student Composer Composition Teacher
#17 Lillian Mecum
T. Svoboda Four Waltzes for Piano: No. 3 Nobuyo Nishizaka
#18 Sophia Donner L. Auerbach Images from Childhood:
Question; Stubborn; After the War
Rita Hovanesian
#25 Catherine Marcos  Leonard Bernstein Four Anniversaries: 
For Felicia Montealegre; For Johnny Mehegan
Gillian Smith
#27 Allyra Liquigan and Matthew Maravilla
Dmitri Shostakovich Concertino in A Minor Regina Verteym
#28 Emma Salmon P. Hindemith Sonata for Flute and Piano: III Francine Pancost
#41 Vincent Le  Jack Hawes Toccata Jean Deutsch
#42 Rintaroh Shima Samuel Barber Souvenirs:
Hesitation-­‐Tango
Nobuyo Nishizaka
#43 Eric Jan Robert Muczynski  Suite Op. 13: Festival; Flight Yi-­Jin Hsu
#44 Katie Myres Robert Muczynski Sonata for Flute and Piano: I Francine Pancost
#45 Jolly Lirio  Otar Taktakishvili Sonata for Flute and Piano: III Francine Pancost
#46 Alexia Le Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas: III Jean Deutsch
#47 Lauren Kim Norman Dello Joio Lyric Pieces for the Young:
Prayer of the Matador; Street Cries
Jean Deutsch
#51 Nikhil Patel

Ginastera  Rondo on Argentine Children’s Folk Tunes Jean Deutsch
#55 Marie Luff Tomas Svoboda Bagatelles In a Forest: Aspens Nobuyo Nishizaka
#56 Grace Moore Robert Helps Hommage a Faure Nobuyo Nishizaka
#61 Eri Wong Tomas Svoboda Sonata Op. 121, No. 2: III Nobuyo Nishizaka

HONORABLE MENTIONS

#5 Dianah Zass   Mona Rejino Reverie Valeria Danielyan
#7 Dianah and Eva Zass   Wendy Stevens A Wind of Promise Valeria Danielyan
#13 Lillian Ong Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers Yi-­Jin Hsu
#21 Elaine Yang Yu Shi Wang Sun Flower Mark Richman
#26 Tamao Cmiral Aram Khachaturian Toccata Mark Richman
#29 Kristy Hicks Francis Poulenc Sonata for Flute and Piano III. Presto giocoso Francine Pancost
#30 Kallen Meyer Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet:
The Montagues and the Capulets
Mark Richman
#40 Sam Lyons Aaron Copland Four Piano Blues:
1. Freely Poetic 3. Muted and Sensuous 4. With bounce
Pamela Prasarttongosoth
#52 Lillian Chen Carlos Guastavino  El Ceibo: Cantilena No. 4 Nobuyo Nishizaka
#57 Angela Liu Ernesto Halfter Homenaje a Joaquin Turina Nobuyo Nishizaka


REPERTOIRE AWARDS

Compostion/ Composer Teacher
#1 Hurt / Uri Gevorkyan Tsovinar Nazlikian
#2 Rooster Geghuni Chitchyan
Tsovinar Nazlikian
#3 Rain/Geghuni Chitchyan
Tsovinar Nazlikian
#14 Pieces of China: No.1The Great Wall / Morton Gould Nobuyo Nishizaka
#15 Sonata No.2, Op.121: I. Allegro moderato / Tomas Svoboda Nobuyo Nishizaka
#17 Four Waltzes for Piano Op.68: No.3 Molto vivace . Svoboda Nobuyo Nishizaka
#18 Images from Childhood: No.1 Question; No.9 Stubborn; No.6 After the War/Lera Auerbach Rita Hovanesian
#19 Bumble Bees; Chipmunks / Rudolph Ganz Yi-­Jin Hsu
#21 Sun Flower / Yu Shi Wang Mark Richman
#25 Four Anniversaries: No.1 For Felicia Montealegre; No.2 For Johnny Mehegan / Leonard Bernstein Gillian Smith
#39 Sonatina: II. Tempo di minuetto un poco mosso/Luis Gianneo Nobuyo Nishizaka
#43 Suite Op.13: Festival; Flight / Robert Muczynski Yi-­Jin Hsu
#45 Sonata for Flute and Piano: III. Allegro scherzando /Otar Taktakishvili Francine Pancost
#52 El Ceibo: Cantilena No. 4 / Carlos Guastavino Nobuyo Nishizaka
#53 Ashitaka and San / Joe Hisais Hi  Sharon Shaheed
#54 Six Preludes, Op.6: No. 2; No. 6 / Robert Muczynski Gillian Smith
#55 Bagatelles “In a Forest” Op.42: 2. Aspens / Tomas Svoboda Nobuyo Nishizaka
#56 Hommage a Faure / Robert Helps Nobuyo Nishizaka
#57 Homenaje a Joaquin Turina / Ernesto Halffter  Nobuyo Nishizaka
#61 Sonata Op.121, No.2: III. Allegro vivace / Tomas Svoboda Nobuyo Nishizaka